Letter to the Editor

 
Nickname: Ironsides
Legal Name: Robert Greig
Birth: May 11,1951
Address: 3650 St. Urbaine, 718
Montreal, QC., H2X 2P4
Canada
Mobile: 514-585-6265
ironsides@videotron.ca
 
 
I’m a long-term care patient at the Montreal Chest-Institute, and I appreciate reading the Op-Ed on July 20, 2010 entitled,  “A humane health-care system is what’s needed -not euthanasia”.

My answer to the "discrepancy between what the hospitals can offer…and what is actually offered" is this:

Let this film-maker make a film showing how hospitals should be. Let’s see a film where nurses and PA’s get to work, and are happy to see the patients, go out of their way to be helpful, and go find chairs for visitors. A few care-givers are courteous and helpful!–But very few!

During the ten years I’ve lived here, I know alot of people who have died. None of them complained that they needed a law passed, so they could “die with dignity”!–And a good friend died here last night.

Alot of nurse-assisstants are people who had to find work in hospitals, because of job lay-offs at the jobs they preferred working at before. There is a big difference between how employees think and feel at a job they wanted to work at, and a job they had to train for just because of insecure job markets.
 
Advertisements

About Ironsides

I was born in 1951 with Arthrogryposis, developed scoliosis at ten years old, but travelled alot and worked in several countries with a religious cult. All my adult life I have had to live with others, and after three respiratory-failures I had to move into a long-term care institution.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s