Reply to Safeguards on Euthanasia

 

Nickname: Ironsides
Legal Name: Robert Greig
Birth: May 11,1951
Address: 3650 St. Urbaine, 718
Montreal, QC., H2X 2P4
Canada
Mobile: 514-585-6265
Blogs: http://ironsidesworldheadquarters.blogspot.com/
         : http://blog.360.yahoo.com/ironsides1st

 http://www.montrealgazette.com/news/Safeguards+euthanasia+count+them/1490349/story.html 

I was born physically disabled with Arthrogryposis, and now am a long-term care patient.
 
From my own interaction with other long-term patients, there is no big push to opt out for assissted-suicide or euthanasia. People die here regularly, and they die with dignity.
 
Between ’95-96 I was here for a year and a half. At the time support for euthanasia was definitely not well received in Canada. During that time, I found the workers here very friendly, helpful and I never considered that there was a problem with workers. What happened between when I got an apartment for a few years, and 2000, when I needed to move into long-term?
 
After years of bad events and many hours of meetings, things began to improve here. Most patients don’t want to just die, and everybody understands that everybody has a time to die. We don’t need Mr. and Mrs. Coumbias to demand laws be made for euthanasia, people who continue spewing their hate and prejudice against long-term patients who need help to do basic survival needs.
 
What people need and expect in any long-term care facility are workers who appreciate their own lives, and the lives of people they are hired to help. It’s harder for workers in these places to be happy, sociable and helpful if they are pressured to think about people being expected to die by law.
 
The Duty-to-Die advertisers always bring up their "safeguards" fantacy, to lure public opinion to see that there is nothing to worry about. The honest fact about "safeguards" is that they never worked from the beginning, because they were never intended to work. Oregon has tried to trump their successes with their "safeguards", but they withhold alot of suspicious information.
 
Advertisements

About Ironsides

I was born in 1951 with Arthrogryposis, developed scoliosis at ten years old, but travelled alot and worked in several countries with a religious cult. All my adult life I have had to live with others, and after three respiratory-failures I had to move into a long-term care institution.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s